2017 Devil Mountain Double Results (Preliminary)

Staff Ride Results

Volunteer List

Despite significant challenges this year, we had a beautiful day.
Although much different, I feel that our alternative course preserved the spirit of our traditional course.
Thanks to all for making this another great day of cycling.


Rank Time Last Name First Name City State Team Fixie
1 11:24 Stedman Derek Fremont CA
2 12:50 Thurman Rich Chico CA
3 12:59 Rice Nicholas Santa Clara CA
3 12:59 Sanchez Miguel Santa Rosa CA
5 13:05 Mehech Maximiliano Santa Clara CA
6 13:07 Engstrom Scott Walnut Creek CA
7 13:14 Berthillier Alexis Mountain View CA
8 13:30 Sanders Carl Lagunitas CA
9 13:41 Anderson Paul Calgary AB
10 13:51 Brier Bill Fremont CA
11 13:52 Morken Tim Livermore CA
12 14:12 Carpenter Paul San Leandro CA
12 14:12 Mac Tom San Jose CA
14 14:15 Kenny Stephen Calgary AB - Canada
14 14:15 Sturgill Michael Phoenix AZ
16 14:21 Boyd Nicki Redwood City CA
16 14:21 Dornbush Sandor Mountain View CA
19 14:38 Hill Craig Burlingame CA
19 14:38 Sparks Jeffrey Turlock CA
21 14:42 Buntrock Robert Discovery Bay CA
22 14:48 Frederick Matthew San Francisco CA
23 14:58 Uz Metin Palo Alto CA
24 15:01 Wagner Matt Pleasanton CA
25 15:04 Eby Greg San Jose CA
26 15:15 Brochier Michael Novato CA
26 15:15 Jacobson Rick Van Nuys CA
28 15:20 Bittleston Mathew San Francisco CA
29 15:26 Moore Kevin San Bruno CA
30 15:28 Chambers Lloyd Portola Valley CA
30 15:28 Coleman Randall Sacramento CA
32 15:33 Kinney David Manteca CA
33 15:46 Ambio Jeffrey Irvine CA
33 15:46 Brusslan Judy Irvine CA
37 16:15 Richardson Doug Martinez CA
38 16:28 Wright Bill Rocklin CA
40 16:33 Managbanag Rex Milpitas CA
41 16:45 Huang Sheng San Jose CA
41 16:45 Mysza Michael Burlingame CA
41 16:45 Okano Rob San Jose CA
44 16:47 Miller Peg San Jose CA
45 16:56 Garcia, Jr Rolando Tracy CA
45 16:56 Marshall John Newport Coast CA
45 16:56 Miller Mark Davis CA
48 16:58 Capie Steve Danville CA
49 17:02 Chun Brian Cupertino CA
49 17:02 Loney Michael San Francisco CA
49 17:02 Thompson Karen Santa Rosa CA
52 17:28 Beauchamp Chris Los Gatos CA
52 17:28 Dunscombe Thomas El Cerrito CA
52 17:28 Williams Jeff Livermore CA
55 17:31 Shoemaker Ken Los Altos Hills CA
57 17:38 Groh John El Cerrito CA
59 18:09 Tsang Stanley Pacifica CA Peninsula Velo
59 18:09 Wong Gregory Millbrae CA
61 18:12 Farren Andrew San Francisco CA
62 18:14 Adams Sheherezade Healdsburg CA
62 18:14 Chang Joyce Healdsburg CA
64 18:16 Ugalino Jerry San Francisco CA
66 18:24 Carroll Rose Livermore CA
66 18:24 Miranda Del Hayward CA
68 18:26 Bartoe Timothy Rocklin CA Sacramento BikeHikers
69 18:38 Casido Dennis San Jose CA
69 18:38 Naranjo Jonathan San Jose CA
71 19:09 DeGregory John Calistoga CA
71 19:09 Sarte Manny Dee Union City CA
73 19:19 Alda Dario San Jose CA
74 19:20 Atud Sonny San Jose CA
74 19:20 Tactac Andie San Jose CA
76 19:24 Clark Guy Sacramento CA
76 19:24 Moiceanu Sabin Lafayette CA
76 19:24 Moiceanu Stefan Lafayette CA
76 19:24 Thackeray Jonathan Sacramento CA


Electric Assist (not California Triple Crown qualifying)
Last Name First Name City State Team Fixie
Bushnell Bill Sunnyvale CA

Prior to the public ride,
36 riders rode at least a portion of the course, supported by ten fantastic support people.

Rank Time Last Name First Name City State Team Fixie
18 14:27 McDaniel Kirsten Campbell CA
35 16:11 Dumrique Ariel Union City CA
35 16:11 Ho Byron San Francisco CA
39 16:29 Bautista Don San Jose CA
56 17:34 Tolosa James Fremont CA
58 17:59 Houck Timothy Pleasanton CA
65 18:19 Peters Steven Moraga CA
80 20:12 Abrahams Mark Berkeley CA Grizzly Peak Cyclists
81 20:44 Romero Daniel Vallejo CA
82 21:09 Venzuela Jerome Hayward CA
83 21:28 Vargas Antonio Union City CA
84 21:29 Dionisio Arnel Castro Valley CA
85 21:35 Catolico Edmund Hayward CA
86 21:39 Ramos Mhelvin Fremont CA
87 21:41 Santos Oliver Hayward CA
88 21:42 Miranda Jr Mario Daly City CA
89 21:44 Anabeza Vil
89 21:44 Elopre Armando San Leandro CA
89 21:44 Matias Dennis San Leandro CA
89 21:44 Nartia Rufino Castro Valley CA
89 21:44 Nierra Tito San Leandro CA
89 21:44 Quesada Magni Newark CA
89 21:44 Silva Linus Union City CA
89 21:44 Teano Joseph Milpitas CA
89 21:44 Villaflor Mar San Leandro CA
98 22:14 Cabeliza Jerry San Jose CA
99 22:14 Hermano Dennis San Jose CA
100 22:29 Dang Dzung San Jose CA
100 22:29 Nguyen Duong Irvine CA
100 22:29 Nguyen Hoang Orange CA
100 22:29 Tran Daniel Cypress CA

Volunteers

This ride would not exist but for the countless hours and significant effort
put forth by the following people. I've always felt deeply blessed with the quality
and quantity (about 110 this year) of those willing to work so hard to make these events what they are. Thank you.

Last Name First Name City State On Behalf Of
Abrahams Mark Berkeley CA
Anabeza Vil
Auriemma Daniel Fremont CA
Auriemma Philip Fremont CA
Bailey Chris Berkeley CA
Bailey Marco Berkeley CA
Barrett Oliver Sunnyvale CA
Bartoe Tracy Rocklin CA
Bauer Joni Stockton CA
Bautista Don San Jose CA
Becker Bill Campbell CA
Beisner Doug Rancho Cordova CA
Bertsch Adam Livermore CA
Bolloso Dionisio Union City CA
Bugay Luis Stockton CA
Bulanadi Daniel Concord CA
Bulanadi Jen Concord CA
Cabeliza Jerry San Jose CA
Carr John Moraga CA
Castle Cathy Petaluma CA
Castle Scot Petaluma CA
Catolico Edmund Hayward CA
Chun Brian Cupertino CA
Clemes Dave Oakland CA
Curren Liz Los Osos CA
Curren Mike Los Osos CA
Dang Dzung San Jose CA
Delostrinos Mauri San Jose CA
Deming Roger Pleasanton CA
Diemer Ed Dublin CA
Dionisio Arnel Castro Valley CA
Do Linh Orange CA
Dumrique Ariel Union City CA
Edmondo Doug Livermore CA
Elopre Armando San Leandro CA
Fante Thomas Citrus Heights CA
Fielding Sue Walnut Creek CA
Ganier Kermit Malibu CA
Garner Patrick Vacaville CA
Gathers Roger Pleasanton CA
Goursolle Kitty San Ramon CA
Greene James Oakland CA
Ha Melissa Newark CA
Halversen Scott Martinez CA
Harding Arnold Elk Grove CA
Hardwick Vechi Milpitas CA
Hermano Dennis San Jose CA
Ho Byron San Francisco CA
Holyoake Chris San Leandro CA
Hoopes Stephen Pleasanton CA
Hopkins Cheryl Castro Valley CA
Houck Timothy Pleasanton CA
Jeong David San Francisco CA
Klebanoff Jack Walnut Creek CA
Knowlton Dave Dublin CA
Kurihara Tara Oakland CA
Lagmay Gracian Fremont CA
Liu Autumn Mt Hamilton CA
Ma Vicky San Leandro CA
Martinelli Craig Lafayette CA
Matias Dennis San Leandro CA
McDaniel Kirsten Campbell CA
McPhate Lisa Oakland CA
Mehaffey Shawn Danville CA
Meyer Peter Scotts Valley CA
Middlesworth Ed Fremont CA
Miller Peg San Jose CA
Miranda Jr Mario Daly City CA
Mitchell Ken Livermore CA
Monsen Bill Richmond CA
Morris, III Robert San Francisco CA
Myers Sandra Diablo CA
Nakanishi Keith Livermore CA
Nartia Rufino Castro Valley CA
Nguyen Duong Irvine CA
Nguyen Hoang Orange CA
Nierra Tito San Leandro CA
Okano Rob San Jose CA
Parker Ian Milpitas CA
Peters Steven Moraga CA
Pinney Della Concord CA
Pinney George Concord CA
Pinney Joshua Concord CA
Quesada Magni Newark CA
Ramos Mhelvin Fremont CA
Razi Nodair Menlo Park CA
Reaves Mike Dublin CA
Roecken Charles Castro Valley CA
Romero Daniel Vallejo CA
Rubin Gail Richmond CA
Russell Nancy San Rafael CA
Santos Oliver Hayward CA
Silva Linus Union City CA
Soby Tony Pleasant Hil CA
Street John Livermore CA
Tam Man-Fai San Ramon CA
Teano Joseph Milpitas CA
Tinianov Brandon Santa Clara CA
Tolosa James Fremont CA
Tomsky Ben San Mateo CA
Tran Daniel Cypress CA
Travers Theresa Vacaville CA
Travers William Vacaville CA
Vanderslice Bill Sacramento CA
Vanderslice Nancy Chin Sacramento CA
Vargas Antonio Union City CA
Venzuela Jerome Hayward CA
Vernon Ben Santa Clara CA
Villaflor Mar San Leandro CA
Wright Colin Mount Hamilton CA
Yoder Steve Oakland CA