2018 Devil Mountain Double Results (Preliminary)

Staff Ride Results

Volunteer List

Hard day. Different course, again. Cool, but windy. 4 riders injured in serious crashes.
Although much different, I feel that our alternative course preserved the spirit of our traditional course.
Thanks to all for making this day possible.


Rank Time Last Name First Name City State Team Fixie
1 11:11 Stedman Derek Fremont CA
2 11:43 Carl Caleb Broomfield CO
2 11:43 Long Aaron Alamo CA
2 11:43 Thurman Rich Chico CA
5 11:49 Owen Kenny Castro Valley CA
5 11:49 Sanchez Miguel Santa Rosa CA
5 11:49 Smead Steve Lincoln CA
8 12:32 Rezkalla Samer Brentwood CA
9 12:34 Vangassen Shawn SD CA
10 12:36 Mehech Maximiliano Santa Clara CA
11 12:37 Razi Nodair Menlo Park CA
12 12:46 Fong Greg Martinez CA
13 12:49 Andersen Carl Woodside CA
14 12:54 Debost Alain Palo Alto CA
15 12:56 Ng Colin Orinda CA
16 12:57 Berthillier Alexis Mountain View CA
17 13:20 Kaneko Ryosei El Sobrante CA
18 13:24 O'Keefe Christopher Mountain View CA
19 13:40 Egorov Gary Fresno CA
20 13:55 Roundez Andy Napa CA
20 13:55 Sayno Vladimir San Jose CA
20 13:55 Warren Corinne Monument CO
23 13:58 Fielding Steve Walnut Creek CA
24 14:08 Kraemer Bernd San Ramon CA
25 14:12 Davies Mark Santa Clara CA
26 14:16 Kurihara Tara Oakland CA
27 14:20 Schofield Robert Carson City NV
28 14:22 Holloway Marty Sacramento CA
28 14:22 Yamada Michael San Ramon CA
30 14:27 Mersino Peter Fresno CA
30 14:27 Morken Tim Livermore CA
32 14:29 Brier Bill Fremont CA
32 14:29 Ross Roy Sunnyvale CA
32 14:29 Uz Metin Palo Alto CA
35 14:30 Arnoco Renato Fremont CA
36 14:31 Dickson Catherine Glendale AZ
37 14:44 Alameda Jr Enrique Fresno CA
37 14:44 Caragao Roehl Fresno CA
37 14:44 Hackworth Barton Pt Richmond CA
37 14:44 Scanlan James San Francisco CA
37 14:44 Ungerer Michael Berkeley CA
42 14:51 Morris, III Robert San Francisco CA
43 15:02 Addison Samuel Santa Rosa CA
43 15:02 Meltzer H. Frank San Ramon CA
43 15:02 Pan Dylan San Mateo CA
46 15:04 Tran Hai Hawthorne CA
47 15:05 McDaniel Kirsten Campbell CA
48 15:09 Richardson Douglas Martinez CA
49 15:18 Martin Charles Sunnyvale CA
50 15:22 Gangelhoff Brian Oakland CA
50 15:22 Joy Sade Oakland CA
50 15:22 Williams Douglas Oakland CA
53 15:23 Thompson Stewart El Macero CA
54 15:27 Sullivan John Santa Rosa CA
55 15:33 Brochier Michael Novato CA
55 15:33 Jacobson Rick Van Nuys CA
57 15:36 Chun Brian Cupertino CA
58 15:39 Chalfant Michael San Francisco CA
59 15:39 Hill Craig Burlingame CA
60 15:45 Vernon Ben Santa Clara CA
61 15:46 Hjort Eric Oakland CA
62 15:53 Cummings Jeff Santa Rosa CA
63 15:59 Coz David Mountain View CA
64 16:00 Kavoosi Ben Roseville CA
64 16:00 Lewis Bryan Rocklin CA
64 16:00 Tsang Stanley Pacifica CA Peninsula Velo
67 16:12 Abuhan Kemal Benicia CA
68 16:19 Thackeray Jonathan Sacramento CA
69 16:21 Nemirsky Nicholas Milpitas CA
70 16:25 Kleinfeldt Gary Lodi CA
70 16:25 Sparks Jeffrey Santa Rosa CA X
72 16:31 Lagasca Jon San Leandro CA
73 16:38 Kaplan Zach Alameda CA
77 16:45 Trieu Van Milpitas CA
78 16:52 Dela Cruz Orlando, Jr. San Jose CA
78 16:52 Wikstrom Scott Oakland CA
80 17:01 Solis Francisco Antelope CA
81 17:10 Okano Rob San Jose CA
82 17:11 Musorafite Tony Torrance CA X
83 17:19 Coleman Randall Sacramento CA
84 17:21 Benton Roy Walla Walla WA
85 17:24 Alston Michael Oakland CA
85 17:24 Cruz Albert Placentia CA
85 17:24 Higgins Steve San Pedro CA
88 17:28 LaClair Michael Citrus Heights CA
89 17:29 Shoemaker Ken Los Altos Hills CA
91 17:31 Wood Jay Fairfax CA
92 17:35 Culp Barry Dublin CA
92 17:35 Morris Thomas Sonoma CA
94 17:46 Reese Tim Sacramento CA
95 17:52 Williams Jeff Livermore CA
96 17:53 Beauchamp Chris Los Gatos CA
96 17:53 Biancalana Brad Petaluma CA
96 17:53 Chadwick Richard Rohnert Park CA
99 17:54 Doan Luan San Jose CA
99 17:54 Dunscombe Thomas El Cerrito CA
99 17:54 Huynh Dung Campbell CA
99 17:54 Nguyen Tuan Milpitas CA
103 17:55 Nguyen Danniel San Jose CA
103 17:55 Tran Tai San Jose CA
105 18:00 Lehman Alan Palo Alto CA
105 18:00 Loney Michael San Francisco CA
107 18:04 Irvine Ed San Jose CA
108 18:05 Anderson Gabrielle Woodside CA
109 18:11 Jaugan Winston Rocklin CA
110 18:16 Tran Daniel Cypress CA
111 18:18 Beck Teresa Escondido CA
112 18:19 Nguyen John Seattle WA
113 18:19 Pham Tommy Campbell CA
114 18:20 Yap Jomar Rancho Cucamonga CA
115 18:23 Kellogg Ken Mt Shasta CA
116 18:24 Luu Daniel San Jose CA
116 18:24 Ngo Christopher Friant CA
118 18:25 Bal Jasdeep Folsom CA
118 18:25 Edralin Lester Clovis CA
118 18:25 Tran Steve San Jose CA
118 18:25 Velasquez Vincent Fresno CA
122 18:36 Quesada Magni Newark CA
122 18:36 Romero Daniel Vallejo CA
124 18:37 Abrahams Mark Berkeley CA Grizzly Peak Cyclists
124 18:37 Alarcon Elena Cotati CA
126 18:42 Bachmeier Jeff Novato CA
126 18:42 Miller Peg Sylmar CA
126 18:42 Montano Donald Bakersfield CA
126 18:42 Shirazi-Wu Bijan Portland OR
130 19:11 Bartoe Tim Rocklin CA Sacramento BikeHikers
131 19:37 Farren Andrew San Francisco CA
131 19:37 Zambroski Ray Solana Beach CA
135 19:47 Moiceanu Stefan Lafayette CA
136 20:27 Nguyen Quynh Montclair CA
137 01:21 Gochuico Carmelo Hayward CA
138 22:39 Santos Oliver Hayward CA
139 22:51 Kazi Abrar Dublin CA
140 23:11 Bolloso Dionisio Union City CA
140 23:11 Dumrique Ariel Union City CA


Electric Assist (not California Triple Crown qualifying)
Last Name First Name City State Team Fixie
Bushnell Bill Sunnyvale CA

Prior to the public ride,
8 riders rode at least a portion of the course, supported by seven fantastic support people.

Rank Time Last Name First Name City State Team Fixie
74 16:42 Nierra Tito San Leandro CA
74 16:42 Sacramento Jeffrey Castro Valley CA
74 16:42 Villaflor Mar San Leandro CA
90 17:30 Lau Ed San Jose CA
133 19:45 Carroll Rose Livermore CA
133 19:45 Dang Dzung San Jose CA

Volunteers

This ride would not exist but for the countless hours and significant effort
put forth by the following people. I've always felt deeply blessed with the quality
and quantity (about 75 this year) of those willing to work so hard to make these events what they are. Thank you.

Last Name First Name City State On Behalf Of
Abuhan Kemal Benicia CA
Bal Jasdeep Folsom CA
Bartoe Tracy Rocklin CA
Bauer Joni Stockton CA
Beauchamp Mackenzie Los Gatos CA
Beauchamp Sarah Los Gatos CA
Becker Bill Campbell CA
Beisner Doug Rancho Cordova CA
Bertsch Adam Livermore CA
Brain John Castro Valley CA
Cabeliza Jerry San Jose CA
Carroll Rose Livermore CA
Castle Catherine Petaluma CA
Castle Scot Petaluma CA
Chun Brian Cupertino CA
Clemes Dave Oakland CA
Comerford Kevin Livermore CA
Dang Dzung San Jose CA
Fante Thomas Citrus Heights CA
Frederick Matthew San Francisco CA
Ganier Kermit Malibu CA
Goursolle Kitty San Ramon CA
Halversen Scott Martinez CA
Harding Arnold Elk Grove CA
Ho Byron San Francisco CA
Hopkins Cheryl Castro Valley CA
Houck Timothy Pleasanton CA
Hunter Lynn Sacramento CA
Jeong David San Francisco CA
Kazi Abrar Dublin CA
Kurihara Tara Oakland CA
Lau Ed San Jose CA
Lehman Alan Palo Alto CA
Ma Chuong Gilroy CA
Ma Vicky San Leandro CA
Mehaffey Shawn Danville CA
Mendlowitz/Schacher Debbie San Jose CA
Meyer Peter Scotts Valley CA
Middlesworth Ed Fremont CA
Monsen William Richmond CA
Morris, III Robert San Francisco CA
Myers Sandra Diablo CA
Nakanishi Keith Livermore CA
Ng Ronald Santa Clara CA
Nguyen Thang San Jose CA
Nierra Tito San Leandro CA
Okano Rob San Jose CA
Pinney George Concord CA
Ring John Reno NV
Roecken Charles Castro Valley CA
Sacramento Jeffrey Castro Valley CA
Schacher Tim San Jose CA
Sparks Jeffrey Santa Rosa CA
Street John Livermore CA
Tolaio Mike Scotts Valley CA
Tran Tai San Jose CA
Trieu Van Milpitas CA
Trinh Chris San Jose CA
Vanderslice Bill Sacramento CA
Villaflor Mar San Leandro CA
Yoder Steve Oakland CA